Results

2016

If there are any spelling errors in names below, please contact Peter Currie, with event name and the correct result name

E-Mail: - Webmaster (click link to contact)




DATE

EVENT

CATEGORY

VENUE

PLACES

3 Jan

Neer Day Shoot

.22 Rifle (Target)

Millnain

1st - C. Bone (91) / 2nd - P. Currie / 3rd - D. Sowter (86)

3 Jan

Maj Fred Hoare Memorial Cup

.22 Rifle (Handicap)

Millnain

1st - P. Currie (99-(h10) / 2nd - C. Bone (95-(h14) / 3rd - D. Sowter (86)

27March

Air Rifle

Air Rifle

Millnain

1st - Robert Brady (86) / 2nd - S. Goddard (84) / 3rd - Ryan Brady (83)

27March

Air Pistol

Air Pistol

Millnain

1st - S. Goddard (62) / 2nd - D. Sowter (60) / 3rd - Ryan Brady (58)

10 April

Inverness Cup Rd 1

.22 Rifle (Target)

Millnain

1st - D. Sowter (85) / 2nd - R. McWhirter (76) / 3rd - D. Ogilvie(72)

17 April

Inverness Cup Rd 2

ML Pistol

Millnain

1st - D. Sowter (93) / 2nd - R. McWhirter (90) / 3rd - C. Bone (67)

24 April

Inverness Cup Rd 3

Gallery Rifle (Target)

Millnain

1st - G. Clark (87) / 2nd - S. Goddard (85) / 3rd - P. Currie (81)

1 May

McLennan Cup

ML Pistol

Millnain

1st - A. McLeman (60) / 2nd - S. MacPhereson (58) / 3rd - N. Larkin (57)

1 May

Tankard (4 weeks)

ML Pistol (Target)

Millnain

1st - S. MacPhereson (49) / 2nd - A. McFarlane (19) / 3rd - R. MacPhereson (11)

1 May

Badge (4 Weeks)

ML Pistol (Target)

Millnain

Not Shot For

8 May **

Service Rifle Shield

Service Rifle

Cawdor

Date to be Resceduled - See Diary ** (9th October)

22 May

MacRae Gun

ML Pistol

Millnain

1st - C. Bone (88) / 2nd - N. Larkin (71) / 3rd - D. Sowter (65)

29 May

Air Pistol/Air Rifle

Air Pistol & Rifle (agg.)

Millnain

1st - D. Sowter (129) / 2nd - C. Bone (124) / 3rd - S. Goddard (122)

5 June

F-Class

F-B Rifle

Cawdor

1st - P. Smith (132) / 2nd - A. Johnson (130) / 3rd - S. Murray (123)

5 June

S-Class

F-B Rifle

Cawdor

1st - S. Murray (82) / 2nd - A. McLeman (75) / 3rd - A. Johnson (70)

12 June

Sporting Rifle

.22 Rifle (Sights free)

Millnain

1st - C. Bone (89) (On 'Bulls' Countback) / 2nd - R. McWhirter (89) / 3rd - M. Jacobs (83)

19 June

Junior (Under 16) Shield

.22 Rifle

Millnain

1st - J. Currie (j) (93) / 2nd - E. Mac Masters (j) (90) / 3rd - C. MacMasters (j) (63)

26 June

Long Range Pistol

Pistol/LBR

Cawdor

1st - P. Currie (105) / 2nd - A. McLeman (68)

26 June

Gallery Rifle Shield

Gallery Rifle

Cawdor

1st - P. Currie (114) / 2nd = - A. Johnson / A. McLeman (105)

3 July

Ladies Rose Bowl

.22 Rifle (Handicap)

Millnain

1st - S. Robinson (95) / 2nd - C. Steele (j) (79)

10 July

R. MacDonald Cup

Any F-B Pistol/LBR

Millnain

1st - R. McWhirter (34) / 2nd - D. Sowter (28) / 3rd = - A. McLeman / G. Clark (Score not given)

17 July

Scoped Rifle - Sporting Rifle

F-B Rifle

Cawdor

1st - A. Johnson (121 - 5 ) / 2nd - S. Murray (35)

17 July

Scoped Rifle - Service Rifle

F-B Rifle

Cawdor

1st - P. Currie (56 - 1) / 2nd - A. McLeman (51)

24 July

Air Gun Open

Air rifle/pistol

Millnain

Not Shot For

31 July

McWhirter Pin Shoot

ML Pistol

Millnain

1st - A. McLeman / 2nd - S. MacPhereson / 3rd - N. Larkin

21 Aug

Harrow Cup

Service Rifle (Iron Sights)

Cawdor

1st - A. Johnson (53) / 2nd - P. Smith (48) / 3rd - A. McLeman (25) Click 'Link' to Score Sheet

28Aug

Cocoa Cola Shield

ML Pistol

Millnain

1st - S. Goddard (68) / 2nd - D. Sowter (62) / 3rd - N. Larkin (59)

4 Sept

Mini Service Rifle

.22 Semi-auto Rifle

Millnain

1st - G. Fraser (125) / 2nd - S. Goddard (101) / 3rd - D. Sowter (100)

11 Sept

Service Rifle

F-B Rifle

Cawdor

1st - A. Johnson (99) / 2nd - P. Smith (77) / 3rd - P. Currie (47)

18 Sept

Halfpenny Quaich

Gallery Rifle

Millnain

1st - G. Clark (342) / 2nd - A. McLeman (341) / 3rd - S. Goddard (338)

25 Sept

Fred Hoare Cup

.22 Rifle (Handicap)

Millnain

1st - R. Brady (98-(h25) / 2nd - S. Goddard (96-(h15) / 3rd= - C. Bone (94-(h15) / M. Jacob (94-(h30)

9 Oct **

Service Rifle Shield

Service Rifle

Cawdor

1st - P. Smith (86) / 2nd - A. Johnson (81) / 3rd - A. McLeman (71) Rescheduled Date

AGM

Crawford Cup

Highest Overall Winner

Derek Sowter

18 Dec

Turkey Shoot

.22 Rifle

Milnain

1st - R. McWhirter (95) / 2nd - P. Young (92) / 3rd - D. Sowter (86)

Info:

(j) = Junior - up to 16 yr old

Number after score in brackets = V Bulls ( - 2) = 2 v's

Number after (h) in brackets = Handicap taken