Results

2018

If there are any spelling errors in names below, please contact me with event name and the correct result name

E-Mail: - Webmaster (click link to contact)




>

DATE

EVENT

CATEGORY

VENUE

PLACES

2 Jan

Neer Day Shoot

.22 Rifle (Target)

Millnain

1st - G. Fraser (79) / 2nd - S. Robinson (78 / Shoot off score 68) / 3rd - C. Noble (78 / Shoot off score 64 )

7 Jan

Maj Fred Hoare Memorial Cup

.22 Rifle (Handicap)

Millnain

1st - C. Noble (94)-(h 15) / 2nd - D. Ogilvie (90)-(h 20) / 3rd - C. Bone (89)-(h 18)

18 March

Air Rifle

Air Rifle

Millnain

1st - T. Riome (88) / 2nd - D. Sowter (76) / 3rd - C. Bone (70)

18 March

Air Pistol

Air Pistol

Millnain

1st - D. Ogilvy (61) / 2nd - C. Bone (59) / 3rd - D. Sowter (57)

8 April

Inverness Cup Rd 1

.22 Rifle (Target)

Millnain

1st - C. Noble (80) / 2nd= D. Ogilvie & R. McPherson (68)

15 April

Inverness Cup Rd 2

ML Pistol

Millnain

1st - C. Bone (79) / 2nd - N. Larkin (61) / 3rd - P. Young (54)

22 April

Inverness Cup Rd 3

Gallery Rifle (Target)

Millnain

1st - P. Currie (129) / 2nd - D. Ogilvie (117) / 3rd= S. Goddard & D. Sowter (113)

29 April

McLennan Cup

ML Pistol

Millnain

1st - C. Bone (69) / 2nd - N. Larkin (48) / 3rd - D. Sowter (46)

29 April

Tankard (4 weeks)

ML Pistol (Target)

Millnain

1st - C. Bone (83) / 2nd - S. Goddard (72) / 3rd - D. Sowter (71)

6 May

Service Rifle Shield

Service Rifle

Cawdor

1st - P. Smith (88) / 2nd - A. Clark (39)

20 May

MacRae Gun

ML Pistol

Millnain

1st - S. Goddard (65) / 2nd - A. McLeman (53) / 3rd - N. Larkin (47)

27 May

Air Pistol/Air Rifle

Air Pistol & Rifle (agg.)

Millnain

1st - R. McWhirter (144) / 2nd - S. Goddard (138) / 3rd - C. Bone (130)

3 June

F-Class

F-B Rifle

Cawdor

1st - P. Smith (131) / 2nd - A. Johnson (127) / 3rd - D. Smith (111)

3 June

S-Class

F-B Rifle

Cawdor

1st - A. Johnson (80) / 2nd - P. Currie (78) / 3rd - G. Lamont (77)

10 June

Sporting Rifle

.22 Rifle (Sights free)

Millnain

1st - R. McWhirter (89) / 2nd - P. Young (83) / 3rd - D. Sowter (82)

17 June

Currie Shield (Junior Under 16)

.22 Rifle (h/cap)

Millnain

1st - J. Currie (100)* / 2nd - J. Davidson (97) / 3rd - A. Todd (89) *N.B. As J. Currie has won the previous 2Yrs - J. Davidson will take the Trophy

17 June

Junior Air Rifle Shield (Under 16)

Air Rifle

Millnain

1st - J. Currie (99) / 2nd - C. Steel (26) / 3rd - J. Davidson (16)

24 June

Long Range Pistol

Pistol/LBR

Cawdor

1st - R. McWhirter (105) / 2nd - P. Currie (100) / 3rd - G. Lamont (98)

24 June

Gallery Rifle

Gallery Rifle

Cawdor

1st - P. Currie (118) / 2nd - R. McWhirter (108) / 3rd - D. Sowter (103)

1 July

Ladies Rose Bowl

.22 Rifle (Handicap)

Millnain

1st - B. Davidson (76)-(h 20) / 2nd - C. Steel (j) (71)-(h 30) 3rd - S. Robinson (64)-(h 10)

8 July

R MacDonald Cup

Any F-B Pistol/LBR

Millnain

1st - C. Bone (78) / 2nd - N. Larkin (66) / 3rd - S. Goddard (61)

15 July

Harrow Cup

Service Rifle (Iron Sights)

Cawdor

1st - A. Clark (Tain) (30) / 2nd - P. Currie (25) / 3rd - A. McLeman (18)

29 July

McWhirter Pin Shoot

ML Pistol

Millnain

1st - C. Bone (18 seconds) / 2nd - S. Goddard (2min 10.75sec) / 3rd - A. McLeman (7min 7.13sec)

5 Aug

Scallywags & Blaggards Trophy

Miniature Cannon

Millnain

1st - J. Currie (j) (37) / 2nd - P. Currie (29) / 3rd - S. Robinson (20) / 4th R. McWhirter (19) / 5th C. Bone (18)

19 Aug

Scoped Rifle - Sporting

F-B Rifle

Cawdor

1st - A. Johnson (88) / 2nd - P. Smith (62) / 3rd - D. Smith (47)

19 Aug

Scoped Rifle - Service

F-B Rifle

Cawdor

1st - G. Miller (56) / 2nd - A. McLeman (53) / 3rd - N/A ( )

26 Aug

Cocoa Cola Shield

ML Pistol

Millnain

1st - A. MacNally (85) / 2nd - C. Bone (75) / 3rd - N. Larkin (65)

2 Sept

Mini Service Rifle

.22 Semi-auto Rifle

Millnain

1st - S. Cunningham (93) / 2nd - D. Ogilvie (84) / 3rd - C. Bone (75)

9 Sept

Service Rifle - Irons Sights

F-B Rifle

Cawdor

1st - A. McLeman (48) / 2nd - ( ) / 3rd - ( ) (A. Clark - Visitor - scored 58, but is not a member of the club)

9 Sept

Service Rifle - Target Sights

F-B Rifle

Cawdor

1st - A. Johnson (55) (Only participant)

9 Sept

Service Rifle - Open (Anything Goes)

F-B Rifle

Cawdor

1st - A. Johnson (119) / 2nd - T. Duncan (110) / 3rd - A. McLeman (91)

16 Sept

Halfpenny Quaich

Gallery Rifle

Millnain

1st - A. McLeman (180) / 2nd = S. Goddard & D. Sowter (175)

23 Sept

Fred Hoare Cup

.22 Rifle (Handicap)

Millnain

1st - A. MacNally (81)-(h-15) / 2nd - C. Noble (75)-(h-12) / 3rd - R. McWhirter (66)-(h-10)

AGM

Crawford Cup

Highest Overall Winner

AGM

Chris Bone

23 Dec

Turkey Shoot

.22 Rifle

Millnain

1st - ( ) / 2nd - ( ) / 3rd - ( )

 

 

 

Info:

(j) = Junior - up to 16 yr old

 

 

 

Number after score in brackets = V Bulls ( - 2V) = 2 v's

 

 

Number after (h) in brackets = Handicap taken